Advertisement
[…] (And I got my job back.) He was so sick from stress and we couldn't understand why he was so worried.

"I'm a tough cookie; everybody who was a good groomer has quit but I am going to hang in here and document the evidence so I will have some recourse. And I want people to know what is happening and that it is illegal to take tip money."

The Starbucks lawsuit focused on a section of California Labor Code regarding the payment of tips to employees and the practice of tip pooling. Labor Code Section 351 says, "No employer or agent shall collect, take or receive any gratuity or a part thereof that is paid, given to or left for an employee by a patron," and Labor Code Section 350 defines "agent" as "every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct or control the acts of employees."


READ MORE CALIFORNIA LABOR LAW LEGAL NEWS